Posted in Uncategorized

Since this is not just a blog, but my space to share creative things or anything I want tbh…

Random fact of the day: You can tell I haven’t been listening to much music on my computer via Youtube when I refresh the homepage and most results consist of The Sims or other weird things I watch on youtube. xD In fact, the only music appearing on my youtube homepage currently is free uncopyrighted music, probably from when I was searching for music for a current Sims 4 speed build video I put together this week…which brings us to this post. xD

Soooo….this is not anything blog, writing or wordpress related, but I like to think of my blog as more than just my space to share my writings or what have you. Instead I would like to hope that this can be my personal space on the internet to share anything creative or whatever the eff I feel like tbh because it is MY space. (HEHE remember Myspace anyone?!) At the very least it is something creative so it kinda is relatable right?

As most of you already know, I am a huge Sim geek and play the Sims almost on a daily basis. Some of you may also recall me discussing wanting to dive into the world of streaming or making my own youtube videos for the heck of it in my free time. Well I haven’t streamed in awhile, but I did manage to produce, edit (To the best of my ability with the lack of equipment I have currently…oh and also being super impatient) and share/upload my first video to youtube. It is obviously related to The Sims and is a Sims 4 speed build. The quality is kinda meh because of my lack of equipment, some lack of computer nerdiness/knowledge and I really wanted to see if it would upload or work before I spend anymore time than the 5 hours or so I already put into this in random spurts this week in my down time. Besides it was more kind of a test or a trial before I plan on uploading more videos or to see if I want to so I can forgive myself for the semi blurry/kinda crap quality this once. If anyone is interested in checking it out you can by simply clicking and following this link as it is just like watching any youtube video. šŸ˜›

Also secrets out given my youtube channel name I am sure now all of you know my real name is Jamie. šŸ˜› No more being completely anonymous. Damn! I couldn’t resist with just how perfectly this name rhymes and I thought it was pretty creative. To my surprise it doesn’t seem to already exist as an account on just about anything that I have seen so far. Maybe it is a lot more cheesier than I thought. None the less I hope you enjoy it even if you are not a Sim fan.

I also have uploaded this house to The Sims Resource and they shared it today (had to wait a couple days after having it approved to the site) You can also check out my other builds I have made thus far if you are interested in that sorta thing.

https://www.thesimsresource.com/downloads/details/category/sims4-lots-residential/title/blue-dream-%28family-home%29/id/1463849/

This speed build video was more for fun than anything else and like I said a trial. I will probably share more things in the future on youtube etc but need to work on getting better quality for my recordings.

Btw….Mini update again

You know how I said I was feeling less anxious at work and blah blah blah? Well even though I am and this is by no means defeating or even a bad thing as I am so use to it, but even in the best of times I will never truly escape or not have anxiety. I have been having a great few weeks on nights, but I had a horrible night. It didn’t help that we fell behind for other reasons which only added to my anxiety, but yeah I had horrible anxiety and difficulty functioning for the first couple hours or so at work last night. It’s kinda hard to explain but had this anxious knot in my stomach since I woke up, was being super OCD, felt really off and trying to fight through it and still keep a steady pace pallets fell over on me, cases broke open when I was spotting the first aisle I worked (luckily it was just paper towel, paper plates etc/unbreakable crap) However, not once did I want to give up and go home. I managed to stick it out, fight through it and eventually felt better. I sped up and made up for as much loss time as I could. Haha. I think it could be for a few reasons..it does tend to happen when I over work myself and I also haven’t been sleeping the best this week. Not because I am having troubles sleeping, but because I have been going to bed too late and telling myself I will sleep more the next day only to repeat the same mistake of staying up for the last few days. Haha. So yeah guys I’m okay, just anxiety is something that will always be apart of my life and I am just glad I fought through it. Like I shared before there is a huge difference of what you are willing to fight through when you enjoy your job.

Ohhh I ran into the store director as he was coming in this morning and I was leaving. He told me my main/big manager told him I am rocking it on nights and I am a great addition to the team. That he is really happy to have me on his team. This made my day šŸ™‚

More tunage…

Music can always save me from anything. When I was being an anxious wreck at work tonight I put on this song and just took a few deep breaths. I slowly started to feel better.

Go your way, I’ll take the long way ’round, I’ll find my own way down, As I should, And hold your gaze, There’s coke in the Midas touch, A joke in the way that we rust, And breathe again

ā¤

Author:

I am a 31-year-old female living life on the autism spectrum and still trying to find my place in the world. I have other associated disorders or mental illnesses such as OCD, anxiety (generalized and social) and a history of depression to name a few. I love writing and have been writing different styles for as long as I can remember. Like most people who have a strong passion for writing I started writing stories and wrote in a journal in grade school. I remember specifically purchasing my first diary/journal that had a lock with my cousin when I was around 10 year-of-age. I was very excited to start writing in it as it was the first fanciest and most formal writing tool I owned. I think that was when my writing journey really began as I started to write daily. Some of my main goals for this blog is to write about autism, it's associated disorders and my life in hopes to help others. To spread awareness and educate in hopes to end some of the stigmas society has attached to things mental illness and autism. To meet like minded bloggers or be inspired by other writers. Other than that I will post or share anything that is of interest or pops into my head. As I grow older, the more I understand about myself and experience life I find myself wanting to seek a further diagnoses or a reevaluation. That is part of the reason why I am opening a new blog here and the reason for my new found blog name. So I hope you all will join me on my continued journey and new discoveries. My diagnoses are not all who I am so here are some random facts about myself. Some of my hobbies besides writing include music, The Sims 3, Xbox, Netflix, scrapbooking and the outdoors. I have a very strong passion for music. It is like my drug/medicine/obsession and you may catch me from time to time preaching it like a religion. Apologies in advance I am married to a man who is not on the spectrum, but he is as equally as amazing and I am insanely in love with him. Like my rants about my life and music you will also hear a lot about him. I was born and raised in Canada who recently seeked Permanent Residence in the USA, so I am no longer an illegal alien. Although I am still an 'alien' tbh. I say imo and tbh too much. (imo = in my opinion/tbh = to be honest) They are also probably the only two abbreviations you will catch me using as one of my many pet peeves are people who 'typ like dis' The only thing that probably makes me a stereotypical Canadian is my obsession with hockey. I am a very organized person. However, it is normally with things that don't really matter in life such as my files on my computer that are organized in folders, within folders... I often can be perceived as rude at first until you get to know me. I have a huge imagination. Some of my favorite animals are dogs, cats, monkeys, penguins and elephants. I prefer animals to humans tbh. Basically I am another complexed human being like everyone else trying to find her way through life and I welcome you all to my newly found blog. This description is subject to change at anytime as my blog grows, I add more facts about myself or for whatever reason I feel fit. ~ My Authentic Mind

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s